? No Fault Sole Ground | |
[…] If one or both of the parties is domiciled in this state at the time the action is commenced, the circuit courts and family courts of this state have jurisdiction to grant a divorce for any grounds fixed by law in this state, without any reference to the law of the place where the marriage occurred or where the marital offense was committed.
(b) A judgment order may be entered upon service of process in the manner specified in the rules of civil procedure for the service of process upon individuals.
§48-5-105. Residency requirements for maintaining an action for divorce.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section:
(1) If the marriage was entered into within this state, an action for divorce is maintainable if one of the parties is an actual bona fide resident of this state at the time of commencement of the action, without regard to the length of time residency has continued; or
(2) If the marriage was not entered into within this state, an action for divorce is maintainable if:
(A) One of the parties was an actual bona fide resident of this state at the time the cause of action arose, or has become a resident since that time; and
(B) The residency has continued uninterrupted through the one-year period immediately preceding the filing of the action.
(b) An action for divorce cannot be maintained if the cause for divorce is adultery, whether the cause of action arose in or out of this state, unless one of the parties, at the commencement of the action, is a bona fide resident of this state. In such case, if the respondent is a nonresident of this state and cannot be personally served with process within this state, the action is not maintainable unless the petitioner has been an actual bona fide resident of this state for at least one year next preceding the commencement of the action; or
(c) When a divorce is granted in this state upon constructive service of process and personal jurisdiction is thereafter obtained of the respondent in the case, the court may order all or any portion of the relief that has been demanded in the pleadings.
§48-5-201. Grounds for divorce; irreconcilable differences.
The court may order a divorce if the complaint alleges that irreconcilable differences exist between the parties and an answer is filed admitting that allegation.